Your membership has expired, click here to renew!

Committee Leadership

CHECKOFF COMMITTEES

Consumer Trust  

Janna Stubss, Co-Chair (C)
VeaBea Thomas, Co-Chair (F)

Export Growth

Hugh Sanburg, Co-Chair (C)
Clark Price, Co-Chair (F)

Innovations

Tammy Basel, Co-Chair (C)
Buck Wehrbein, Co-Chair (F)

Nutrition & Health

Torri Lienemann, Co-Chair (C)
Russ Uselton, Co-Chair (F)

Safety

Bob Mitchell, Co-Chair (C)
Scott Niess, Co-Chair (F)

 

Checkoff Working Groups

Market Research Working Group

Norm Voyles, Co-Chair (C)
AL Lyman
, Co-Chair (F)

Investor Relations Working Group

Brian Malaer, Co-Chair (C)
Glenn Payne, Co-Chair (F)

 

KEY

F- Federation, C- Cattlemen's Beef Board


POLICY COMMITTEES

Ag & Food Policy

Debbie Lyons-Blythe, Chair
Joni Bucher,
Vice Chair 
 

Cattle Health & Well Being

Dale Grotelueschen, Chair
Mary Ann Kniebel, Vice Chair  

Federal Lands

JJ Goicoechea, Chair
Dave Daley, Vice Chair

Live Cattle Marketing

Steve Sunderman, Chair
Surcy Peoples, Vice Chair 

International Trade 

Missy Bonds, Chair
Gene Copenhaver, Vice Chair

Political Action

Mark Spurgin, NE, Chair 
Ed Greiman, IA Vice Chair

Property Rights/Envir.Mgt.

Tom McDonald, Chair
Tom Hougen, Vice Chair

Tax & Credit

Scott Peterson, Chair
Leroy Starz, Vice Chair 

NCBA Membership 

Jerry Bohn,  Chair
Don Schiefelbein, Vice Chair

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE

Finance & Audit

Joe Guild,  Chair

Evaluation

Jackie Means,  Chair
Steve Hanson
, Vice Chair

Nominating

Craig Uden, Chair 

Resolutions

Jaclyn Wilson, Chair 
Alisa Ogden, Vice Chair 

 

COUNCILS

Livestock Marketing

Margaret Ann Smith,  Chair
Tod Fleming,  Vice Chair 

Allied Industry

Paul Parker, Chair
Michele Egan, Vice Chair

Product Council

Gail Venrick, Chair
Chad Banker, Vice Chair

Young Beef Leader Advisory Group

Justin Ruggels, MI, Region I
Will Mayfield, TN, Region II
Austin Arndt, WI, Region III
Zac Pogue, OK, Region IV
Eamon O'Toole, WY, Region V
Jack Leavers, CA, Region VI
Shane Anderson, ND, Region VII